CS 232 Computer Science II

 
 

 

 


Fall 2008

Department of Mathematics and Computer Science

Barry University College of Arts and Sciences

Instructor:

Ching-Hua Chuan (chchuan@mail.barry.edu)

 

Garner 211

Units:

4

Office Hours:

MW 3:00-4:00PM, TTH: 11:00AM-12:00PM

Class Meets:

TTH 8:00-9:20AM. (Lab T 4:00-5:50PM)

Location:

Garner 102

Text:

C++ Programming, programming design including data structures by D.S. Malik (ISBN:1-4239-0222-X)

Pre-requisites:

CS231 and MAT 110

Syllabus:

pdf

Grade:

html

 

Wk

Date

Topic

Lecture Slides

Assignment

1

Aug 26

C++ revisited: data type, input/output, control structure

Lecture 1 Sample_code_1 Sample_code_2

Homework #1:

pp.225 problem 2

pp.539 problem 1

 

Aug 28

C++ revisited: preprocessor, string, array

Lecture 2

extra credit #1

2

Sep 2

Classes, public and private members, constructor, destructor

 

Lecture 3 Lab 2

Homework #1 due

Homework #2:

pp.655 problem 2

pp.656 problem 3

 

 

Sep 4

Classes, data abstraction, information hiding, static members

 

Lecture 4

 

3

Sep 9

Inheritance

 

Lecture 5 Lab 3

Homework #2 due

Homework #3: pp.772 problems 3, 4, 5(extra credit)

 

 

Sep 11

Composition, protected members 

Lecture 6

 

4

Sep 16

No class

 

Homework #3 due 

Homework #4 description supplimentary files 

 

Sep 18

Composition continued 

Lab 4 

 

5

Sep 23

Pointers 

Lecture 7
Lab 5

 

 

Sep 25

Dynamic variables 

Lecture 8

 

6

Sep 30

Test Review 

Study Guide #1
Lab 6

 

 

Oct 2

Test #1 

--

 

7

Oct 7

Virtual functions 

Lecture 9
Lab 7

Homework #4 due

 

Oct 9

Recursion 

Lecture 10

Homework #5

8

Oct 14

Overloadding 

Lecture 11
Lab 8

 

 

Oct 16

Templates 

Lecture 12

 

9

Oct 21

Data structures

Lecture 13

 

 

Oct 23

Linked lists

Lab 9

 

10

Oct 28

Linked List continued

Lecture 14
Lab 10

Homework #6
Homework#6 Solutions

 

Oct 30

Stacks and Queues

Lecture 15

 

11

Nov 4

Test Review

Study guide #2
Lab 11

 

 

Nov 6

Test #2

 

 

12

Nov 11

Searching algorithms

Lecture 16

 

 

Nov 13

Sorting algorithms

Lecture 17

Homework #7

13

Nov 18

Binary trees

Lecture 18
Lab 12
randTime.cpp

 

 

Nov 20

Binary search trees

Lecture 19

 

14

Nov 25

Graphs

Lecture 20

Homework #8

 

Nov 27

Thanksgiving: no class

 

15

Dec 2

Graphs continued

Lecture 21

 

 

Dec 4

Final exam review

Study guide #3

 

16

Dec 9

Final exam (8:00AM)